Visa policy of East Timor

Visa exemption

Timor Leste signed a mutual visa-waiver agreement with the European Union on 28 of  May, 2015 which is applied on a provisional basis as from the date of signature. This agreement allows all citizens of states that are contracting parties to the Schengen Agreement to stay without a visa for a maximum period of 90 days in any 180-day period.

There is also a visa exemption for holders of diplomatic or service passports of China.

Land Border Arrivals

All visitors (except for citizens of Indonesia who can apply on arrival at any border post) arriving at a land border post must apply in advance for a Visa Application Authorizationwhich is then presented to an immigration official at the border.

If other conditions are met a single or multiple entry visa valid for up to 90 days is granted for a fee of US $30.00.

Visa on arrival

Visitors may apply for visa on arrival at the Presidente Nicolau Lobato International Airport or at the Dili Sea Port. If other conditions are met a single entry visa valid for up to 30 days (extendable for up to 90 days stay in total) is granted for a fee of US $30.00.

Prior application

Visa application may also be submitted online or at one of the Timor Leste diplomatic missions prior to arrival.

Requirements on Arrival

Aside from holding a passport valid for not less than 6 months from the date of entry, all travelers also must meet strict conditions to be allowed entry to Timor Leste:

  • Intention of a genuine visit (as tourist or business trip).
  • Accommodation arrangements and a return or onward ticket.
  • US$100 for each entry (for showing only)

    Visa policy of East Timor. Source:  wikipedia

Leave a Reply